Archives for January 2017

2017 New USAF Dojo

The USAF would like to welcome the following new member dojo:

 

 

 

 

1/17/2017:

Aikido of Pahala

Chief Instructor: Alan Moores

96-1164 Holei St

Pahala, Hawaii

aikido of pahala/facebook

 

2/9/2017:

Knoxville Aikikai

Chief Instructor: Rob Crowell

522 Maryville Pike

Knoxville, Tennessee

www.knoxvilleaikidocenter.scottishpike.com

 

3/30/2017:

Aikido of Hernando County

Chief Instructor: Dale Roznowski

18612 Cortez Blvd

Brooksville, Florida 34601

www.aikidohernando.com

 

5/4/2017:

Aikido of Greater Philadelphia

Chief Instructor: Donovan Waite Shihan

740 S 17th Street

Philadelphia, PA 19146

www.aikidogreaterphila.com

 

9/1/2017:

Ametsuchi School of Aikido

Chief Instructor: Hirohisa Hayakawa

1994 Springfield Avenue

Maplewood, NJ 07040

EasternCultureCenter.com

 

9/1/2017:

Aikido of Charleston

Chief Instructor: C. Barry Benjamin

1638 Ashley Hall Rd

Charleston, SC 29407

www.aikidoofcharleston.com

 

9/28/2017:

Bushwick Dojo

Chief Instructor: Claire Keller

Green Fitness Studio/Bushwick Dojo

232 Varet Street

Brooklyn, NY 11206

www.bushwickdojo.com

10/30/2017:

Roaring Fork Aikikai

Chief Instructors: Mike Jones and Chris Bergerud

Roaring Fork Aikikai

2553 Dolores Way

Carbondale, CO 81623

www.rfaikikai.com

 

Dan Promotions July 1, 2016 – January 1, 2017

Test applications received and dated between July 1st 2016 and January 1st, 2017 (some listings represent applications prior to Hombu approval, applications not received by posting date will not be listed in the post). 

 

Shodan

  • Nikolas Asikis – Valley Aikido
  • Cary Bakker – Florida Aikikai
  • Mahmoud Belkacemi – Aikido de la Montagne
  • Luis Caceres – Aikido de la Montagne
  • Leela Christian-Tabak – Boston Aikikai
  • Cindy Chu – New York Aikikai
  • William Davis – Sadkane School for Aikido
  • Anna Gallagher – Aikido Center of Atlanta
  • Mikal Giancola – Aikido of New Orleans
  • Kiley Haftorson – Alamo Area Aikikai
  • Brian Hagan – Valley Aikido
  • Sara Hubbard – Old City Aikido
  • Peter Keller – Dairyukai Aikikai
  • Pawel Kijowski – Plano Aikido Center
  • Sotaro Kurashige – North Chatham Aiki Club
  • Joel Lemieux – Framingham Aikikai
  • Adam Lewis – New York Aikikai
  • Lianni Lin – Portland Aikikai
  • Edward Lin – New York Aikikai
  • Jeff Lorenz – Aikido of Raritan Valley/Ren Sei Kan
  • Michael Lynch – Kenosha Aikikai
  • David Manigbas – Hoboken Aikikai
  • Chuck Martin – Ottawa Aikido Centre
  • Elise McGrath – Aikido of Scottsdale
  • Patricia Mizzi – Suffolk Aikikai
  • Michael Moses – Aikido of Westchester
  • Lawrence Ng – Aikido of Westchester
  • Augustus Norton – Framingham Aikikai
  • Kayleigh O’Connor – Boston Aikikai
  • Alex Odell – Aikido of Westchester
  • Michael Pajor – Aikido of the Canyon Lands
  • Suzanne Parmly – Aikido of Red Bank
  • Jason Read – Portland Aikido
  • Owen Richfield – Aikido of New Orleans
  • Rafael Rodriguez – Miami Aikikai
  • Rodolfo Rojas – Aikido de la Montagne
  • Omar Ruego – Aikido Schools of New Jersey
  • Cynthia Salit – Aikido of Dallas
  • Ken Sato – Aikido of Westchester
  • Brian Shirai – Portland Aikikai
  • Yan Silboni – Montreal Aikikai
  • Elizabeth Stevens – NY Eastside Aikikai
  • Ryoya Terao – Aikido of Westchester
  • Thomas Vangi – Long Beach Island Aikikai
  • Adonis Villarosa – Aikido North Jersey
  • George Walden – Aikido Schools of New Jersey
  • Jonathan Walker – Aikido of Austin
  • Scott Weber – Aikido of Austin
  • Sean Wheeler – Aikido of Austin
  • Jonathan Wilde – New York Aikikai
  • Darius Wilkerson – Florida Aikikai
  • Rebeca Willis-Longer – Portland Aikikai

Nidan

  • Mark Alhquist – Vineland Aikikai
  • Florencio Benitez – Florida Aikikai
  • Zachary Biesanz – New York Aikikai
  • Willian Bresnihan – Florida Aikikai
  • Michael Coiro – Palm Beach Aikikai
  • Signe Constable – Lunenburg Aikikai
  • Gallen David – Twin Cities Aikido Center
  • Francisco Del Valle – Aikido Schools of New Jersey
  • Ray Drapela – Aikido of Austin
  • Guillaume Febrer – Aikido de la Montagne
  • Jason Ferrell – Aikido of Ausin
  • Carlos Frick – Kenosha Aikikai
  • Anne-Marie Giri – Brevard Aikikai
  • Peter Greig – Souther Maryland Aikido Center
  • Jean Guarin – Dairyukai Aikikai
  • Chris Ho – Framingham Aikikai
  • James Kanze – Hoboken Aikikai
  • Petri Koskinen – Aikido of Park Slope
  • Constance Lim – Ottawa Aikikai
  • Richard Lookshin – Florida Aikikai
  • Robert Madison III – Aikido of Park Slope
  • Dare Matheson – Providence Aikikai
  • Danilo Mezzardi – Aikido of Hattiesburg
  • Aleksandra Michalska – New York Aikikai
  • Robert Micieli – Aikido of Red Bank
  • Ramin Miri – Aikido de la Montagne
  • Shayan Munshi – New York Aikikai
  • John Murdoch II – Aikido of Red Bank
  • Edward Musikantow – New York Aikikai
  • David Plock – Palm Beach Aikikai
  • Yuriy Pustovoyt – Aikido of Park Slope
  • Michael Rolbin – Ottawa Aikikai
  • Natalia Safronenkova – New York Aikikai
  • Kirill Samoroukov – New York Aikikai
  • Pastor Santos – Aikido North Jersey
  • Chris Scales – Long Beach Island Aikikai
  • Christopher Sinclair – Aikido North Jersey
  • Phi Tong – Palm Beach Aikikai
  • Brian Weinberg – Aikido Center of Atlanta
  • Tal Yardeni – Aikido of Scottsdale

Sandan

  • Mohamed Abdel Mottaleb – Florida Aikikai
  • Cody Cowan – Aikido of Austin
  • Eric de Valpine – Aikido of Austin
  • Stephan Fay – Kingston Aikido
  • Marcel Gonzalez – Miami Aikikai
  • Tim Gosl – Old City Aikido
  • Nikolay Grozdanov – Florida Aikikai
  • Darcy Hamilton – Ottawa Aikikai
  • Kevin Hopkins – Aikido of Park Slope
  • Sheng-Cheng Huang – Aikido of Austin
  • Dale Mankin – El Paso Aikikai
  • Matthew McCann Jr – Aikido Schools of New Jersey
  • Paul Miroff – Kingston Aikido
  • Michael Nedostupenko – Florida Aikikai
  • Alex Nelson – Two Rivers Aikikai
  • Amir Andrew Obeidy – Florida Aikikai
  • Victor Ortiz – Florida Aikikai
  • Frank Pakulski – Aikido Schools of New Jersey
  • Michael Parrella – New York Aikikai
  • Ovidiu Ratiu -Napoca Budokai
  • Helen Reynolds – Florida Aikikai
  • John Robinson – Aikido of Austin
  • Rain Sadkane – Sadkane School for Aikido
  • Daniel Small – Aikido Schools of New Jersey
  • Pejman Soheili – Nations Aikikai
  • Noel Tendick – Portland Aikikai
  • Daphne Vassalotti – Vineland Aikikai
  • Thomas Visentin – Kingston Aikido
  • Thomas Voetsch – Kingston Aikido
  • Christopher Whittle – KAIST Aikido Club
  • Jennifer Yabut – Old City Aikido

Yondan

  • C. Barry Benjamin – Aikido of South West Florida
  • Gina Boccolucci – Florida Aikido Center
  • Jose Bonachea – Pinellas County Aikikai
  • Normand Brodeur – Aikikai de l’Universite Laval
  • Eric Capelle – Aikido de la Montagne
  • Louis Caron – Aikido of Santa Barbara
  • Juan Carlos Cruz – McGill Aikido
  • Ursula Donnelley – Suffolk Aikikai
  • Vincent Hauser – Austin Aikikai
  • Jeff Hodges – Austin Aikikai
  • Kevin Kanesaka – New York Aikikai
  • Andrew Lee – New York Aikikai
  • Edward Leung – New York Aikikai
  • Giorgio Mariani – Aikido of Scottsdale
  • Angela Murphy – Alamo Heights Aikido
  • Philippe Niemetz – New York Aikikai
  • Jason Perna – Old City Aikido
  • Abu-Bakr Prowell – Alamo Area Aikikai
  • James Shaffer – Long Beach Island Aikikai
  • Michael Silverman – Asheville Aikikai
  • Randall Smith – Florida Aikikai
  • Evan Sobel – Aikido of Park Slope

Godan

  • Heidi Albright – Cloud Mountain Aikido
  • Victor Ancer – Midwest Aikido Center
  • Susanne Beisert – Dairyukai Aikikai
  • Nancy Birdsong – Aikido of Austin
  • Brian Dupont – New York Aikikai
  • Arturo Fisher – New York Aikikai
  • Matthew Flamm – New York Aikikai
  • Roger Geertz Gonzalez – Florida Aikikai
  • Darrell Grant – Southern Maryland Aikido Center
  • robert Hyatt – Tarzana Aikikai
  • Philip Halpern – New York Aikikai
  • Cyril Landise – Midwest Aikido Center
  • Noel Murphy – Alamo Area Aikikai
  • Lawrence Ozenberger – Aikido of New Orleans
  • David Reinfeld – New York Aikikai
  • Juan Sampayo Sarraga – San Juan Aikikai
  • Carl Schmidt –  New York Aikikai

Rokudan

  • Debra Crampton –  New York Aikikai
  • James Kahn –  New York Aikikai
  • Charles Mensh –  New York Aikikai
  • Sharon Silberstein –  New York Aikikai
  • Knut Bauer – Central Illinois Aikikai
  • Larry Graham – Kansas City Aikido School
  • James Graves – Southland Aikido
  • Damir Jamsek – Austin Aikikai
  • Karen Meno – Suncoast Aikido
  • Masako Nakatsugawa – Syracuse University Aikido Club
  • Blue Spruell – Peachtree Aikikai Atlanta
  • Javier Vazquez-Bravo – San Juan Aikikai

Hachidan

  • Edward Hagihara – Long Island Aikikai

Dan Promotions January 2, 2016 – June 30, 2016

Test applications received and dated between January 2nd 2016 and June 30th, 2016 (some listings represent applications prior to Hombu approval, applications not received by posting date will not be listed in the post). 

 

 

Shodan

  • Jacob Anderson – Newport Beach Aikikai
  • Gabor Balog – Ottawa Aikikai
  • Tom Bove – Aikido of Cincinnati
  • Tony Breda – Heaven and Earth Aikido
  • Jared Burke – Maru Aikikai South
  • Daniel Cardona – Aikido of Cincinnati
  • Christopher Charles – Barbados Aikikai
  • Ashley Coles – Georgia Southern University Aikido Club
  • Daniel Francoeur – Ottawa Aikido Centre
  • Van Gabriel – Zanshin Aikido School
  • Peter Goldman – Aikido of Westchester
  • Ralph Hagewood – Asheville Aikikai
  • Wini Hamilton – Seattle Aikikai
  • Aaron Hunter – Kentuckiana Aikikai
  • Emilie Inoue – Aikido of Champlain Valley
  • Kimberly Koenig – Woodstock Aikido
  • Amanda Laurick – Seattle Aikikai
  • Rachel Levison – Boston Aikikai
  • Yann Marcoux – Aikikai de l’University Laval
  • Nancy Mateski – Kenosha Aikikai
  • John McAvinue – Kentuckiana Aikikai
  • Thao Nguyen – Plano Aikido Center
  • James Nofil – Florida Aikikai
  • Alexandre Pain  Monteregie Aikikai
  • Wes Potts – Central Arkansas Aikikai
  • Renan Ramos – Harvard Aikikai
  • Robert Rittman – Two Rivers Aikikai
  • Sarah Safford – Aikido of Park Slope
  • Kym Salameh – Aikido de la Montagne
  • Joseph Sloat – Midwest Aikido Center
  • John Tawa – Boston Aikikai
  • Michael Vargas – Plano Aikido Center
  • John Wozniewski – Aikido of Dallas

Nidan

  • Alexander Angustain – Maru Aikikai South
  • Melissa Avendano – Aikido of Dallas
  • Linda Baron – North Coast Aikikai
  • Matthew Bolton – Aikido of Cincinnati
  • Charles Calcagni – Aikido of Park Slope
  • Juan Carlos Perez Casanova – Aikido Institute of Newfoundland
  • Eric Dunlap – Aikido of Park Slope
  • Tom Gorman – Aikido of Northampton
  • Ed Haponik – Aikido of Charlotte
  • Arielle Herman – Rivertide Aikikai
  • Mark Heuer – Aikido of Dallas
  • Susan Irion – Aikido of Cincinnati
  • Dean Karres – Central Illinois Aikikai
  • Leonel Martinez-Perez – Kentuckiana Aikikai
  • Kevin Masters – Rivertide Aikikai
  • Mathieu Pichette – San Francisco Aikikai
  • Frank Ruzicka – Aikido of New Orleans
  • Abell Smith – Seattle Aikikai
  • Violet Snow – Woodstock Aikido
  • Scott Stein – Palm Beach Aikikai
  • Serguei Vassiliev – Shodokan
  • Oscar Vazquez – Aikido of Dallas
  • Tobias Weiss – Aikido of Cincinnati
  • Ken Wilcox – Aikido of Denton

Sandan

  • Denis Betournay – McGill Aikido
  • Jerome Cervantes – Midwest Aikido Center
  • Charles Cunningham – Grinnell Aikikai
  • Michael Fliss – Open Sky Aikikai
  • Patrick Gaucher – Rivertide Aikikai
  • Seth Hansen-Hall – Woodstock Aikido
  • Shanat Kolhatkar – Aikido de la Montagne
  • Laura Kopczak – Woodstock Aikido
  • Jerry Madden – Aikido of Dallas
  • Roy May – Seattle Aikikai
  • Mauricio Oyarzun
  • Jacques Pharand – McGill Aikikai
  • Benjamin Polikarpov – Toronto Aikikai
  • Danwood Rasmussen – Twin Cities Aikido Center
  • Judith Metskas Ringer – Portsmouth Aikido
  • Adam Roehrig – Kentuckiana Aikikai
  • Nicholas Ross – Woodstock Aikido
  • Tony Truong – Newport Beach Aikikai
  • Chase Valdez – Aikido of Park Slope
  • Rene Villarreal – Aikido of Dallas
  • Carla Wells – Newport Beach Aikikai

Yondan

  • John Gribben – Old City Aikido
  • Takayuki Koei Kuwahara – New England Aikikai
  • John Lepore – Old City Aikido
  • Bill Witthar – Zanshin Aikido School

Seminar Sounds

Penny Bernath, 6th Dan/Shihan, a Chief Instructor at Florida Aikikai speaks about her seminar experiences, the level when someone should attend a seminar, the reason for attending a seminar, and the attitude to have when participating in a seminar. Filmed at the 2016 Florida Winter Camp by Jonathan Weiner. 

2016 – USAF At A Glance

We would like to share with you our 2016 year-end report that was circulated to USAF Chief Instructors.  The formatting is for a trifold brochure, so please take that into consideration when you review the content.  We hope you find it informative and wish you a wonderful 2017.

2016 USAF YEAR AT A GLANCE

Happy New Year 2017

Dear USAF members:

I wish all of you a happy, happy new year.

I’d like to take this opportunity to thank you for all your support and the wonderful moments you have given me throughout the year.

I imagine that every one of you will make a new year’s resolution.  My resolution is to have another healthy, positive year in order to meet your expectations.  I hope you also have a good year and go back to your “Shoshin,” that translates roughly to “Back to the original motivation or pure motivation.”

I imagine that you were so happy only to practice Aikido when you started an Aikido life.  Please always carry that pure mind with you.

Looking forward to seeing you again in 2017 whenever and wherever it may be.  I love you all.

Y. Yamada

 

займы онлайн займ на карту займ онлайн займы на карту займы онлайн на карту микрозаймы онлайн микрозайм онлайн микрозайм на карту микрозаймы кредит онлайн на карту займ на карту онлайн кредит на карту срочный займ на карту займ онлайн на карту микрозаймы на карту