Archives for January 2018

New Year’s Recommendations 1-1-2018

The following list comprises the 2018 New Year’s recommendations for 5th dan and above, and Shihan.

 

The recently posted list on Aikikai Foundation’s website can be found here: Kagamibiraki Grading 2018

Godan 

  • Maite Azcoitia – Gold Coast Aikikai
  • Renee Bean – Chushin Aikido Center
  • Driss Benmoussa – Aikido of Park Slope
  • Luis Javier Burghi – Aikido of Park Slope
  • Christy Calder – Aikido of Santa Barbara
  • Anthony Chong – Aikido Curacao
  • Michael Clair – Fudoshin Aikikai
  • Sean Conley – Martha’s Vineyard Aikido Club
  • Tim Cooper – Albany Aikido
  • Jerome Curiale – Aikido of Red Bank
  • Thomas Davis – Peachtree Aikikai
  • Byron Eddy – Litchfield Hills Aikikai
  • Wendall Gault – Aikido of Park Slope
  • Philip Gendrault – San Francisco Aikikai
  • Paul Glavine – Aikido Institute of Newfoundland
  • Walter Gonzalez – New York Aikikai
  • Colleen Hogan – Aikido Institute of Newfoundland
  • Michel Hovan – Granite State Aikido Club
  • Richard Morrison – Center Island Aikido
  • Oleg Polishevich – Aikido of Park Slope
  • David Ross – New York Aikikai
  • James Shell – Aberdeen Maryland Aikikai
  • Michael Terruso – Vineland Aikikai
  • Aristedes Stamatelakey – Southland Aikido
  • Alexandre Vieira – Skylands Aikikai
  • Giovani Villafane – Chiheisen Aikido
  • Mark Voohees – New York Aikikai
  • Gennadiy Zolotarov – Aikido of Park Slope

Rokudan 

  • Elizabeth Albin – New York Aikikai
  • David Childers – North Coast Aikikai
  • Christopher Clark – Portland Aikido
  • Jaime de Jesus – Midwest Aikido Center
  • Motier Haskins – Fairfield Iowa Aikikai
  • Ayal Joshua – Miami Aikikai
  • Thomas Kelly – Midwest Aikido Center
  • Eiji Kurashige – North Chatham Aikido Club
  • Rock Lazo – Kenoshi Aikikai
  • Harry McCormick – Florida Aikikai
  • Susan Monroe – Aikido of Cincinnati
  • Kenneth Pletcher – Midwest Aikido Center
  • Wayne Sherman – Providence Aikikai
  • Jeff Shimonski – Florida Aikikai
  • James Soviero – Aikido of Red Bank
  • Jay Stallman – Peachtree Aikikai
  • G. Jeffrey Vernis – Palm Beach Aikikai
  • Naomi Wentworth – Midwest Aikido Center
  • Robert Whelan – Shodokan

Nanadan 

  • Raymond Farinato – Aikido of Fairfield County
  • Irvin Faust – Albany Aikido
  • Dennis Meno – Suncoast Aikido
  • Edward Peteroy – USAF Academy Aikido Club
  • Gordon Sakamoto – Northern Virginia Aikikai
  • Darrell Tangman – Augusta Aikido Club

Shihan

  • Josef Birdsong – Aikido of Austin
  • David Birt – Davis Aikikai
  • Glenn Brooks – Aikido of Scottsdale
  • Don Dickie – Ottawa Aikikai
  • Edmund Di Marco – Lake County Aikikai
  • Chester Griffin – Long Beach Island Aikikai
  • Eugene Monteleone – Suffolk Aikikai
  • Laura Jacobs Pavlick – Litchfield Hills Aikikai
  • Gentil Pennewaert – Newport Beach Aikikai
  • Gustavos Ramos – Miami Aikikai
  • Eliot Rifkin – Miami Aikikai
  • William Xavier Staub – Waianae Coast Aikido
  • Geraldine Tremblay – Waianae Coast Aikido
  • Art Wise – Evanston Aikido Center

 

Aikido of Scottsdale, Arizona Opens New Dojo

Aikido of Scottsdale and Glenn Brooks Sensei have yet another reason to celebrate. Just coming off the heels of their 20th anniversary this past year, they are now announcing the relocation and opening of their stunning new dojo. Designed and built by its wonderful members, construction took over 3 months to complete and at nearly 4,000 square feet, it is the largest Aikido dojo in Arizona.

“Every detail was meticulously thought out, designed and created” states Brooks. “From the custom made sliding shoji doors and 20-foot long oak Kamiza to the bamboo flooring, concealed hinged doorways and satin-chrome hardware accents throughout. It’s a beautiful blending of traditional and modern Japanese design”.

Perfectly located in one of Scottsdale’s most popular outdoor destinations, hosting movie theaters, multiple restaurants, bars, ice cream shops and more. Foot-traffic of all ages is plentiful day and night. Aikido of Scottsdale is open 7 days/week and offers children, youth and adult classes.

They cordially invite all Aikidoist to their upcoming 1 year anniversary seminar February 16-18, 2018.

Special guest instructor will be Rado Marinov Sensei, Chief Instructor, Aikido Shiyukan Federation of Bulgaria. They are directly affiliated with Aikikai Hombu Dojo. Rado Sensei teaches seminars regularly throughout Eastern Europe and Japan. This will be his first seminar in the United States.

Please visit Aikido of Scottsdale website for more information; www.AikidoofScottsdale.com

USAF Testing Requirements Effective 1-1-2018

USAF testing requirements have been updated as of 1-1-2018 to better reflect Aikikai language and USAF testing protocols that are already in place.

Click Here To View  USAF Testing Requirements

 

 

Dan Promotions June 1, 2017 – December 31, 2017

Test applications mailed to Aikikai Hombu Dojo between June 1st 2017 and December 31st, 2017 (some listings represent applications prior to Hombu approval)

THIS LIST DOES NOT INCLUDE NEW YEAR’S RECOMMENDATIONS FOR 5TH DAN AND ABOVE

 

Shodan

  • Cesar Balda- Water Oak Aikikai
  • Jodi Ann Bocco –  Aikido of Red Banks
  • Thomas Brazil – Twin Cities Aikido Center
  • Benjamin Conroy – Litchfield Hills Aikikai
  • George DeMeglio – Peachtree Aikikai
  • Adam Di Angelo – Aikido of Red Banks
  • Erik Dutton- Water Oak Aikikai
  • Steven Ehlen – Center Island Aikido
  • Leandro Estrada – Peachtree Aikikai
  • Eric Fernandez – NY Eastside Aikikai
  • Denis Fitzgerald – Evanston Aikido Center
  • Robert Flynn – Aikido of Red Banks
  • Derek Foster – Portland Aikikai
  • Maiko Frabosilio – Aikido of Dallas
  • Clint Harper – Peachtree Aikikai
  • Kenneth Harris – Aikikai of Philadelphia
  • Smith Holt – Austin Aikikai
  • Eduardo Holzer-Torres – Northern Virginia Aikikai
  • Lance Hublick – Okolana Aikikai
  • Ray Kilby – Asheville Aikikai
  • Robert Knudsen – Aikido of Westchester
  • Jason Koonce – Heaven and Earth Aikido
  • John Koize – Aikido of Cincinnati
  • Stan Lumish – Aikido of Red Bank
  • Ricardo Manzo – Florida Aikikai
  • Caitlyn McLuskie – Water Oak Aikikai
  • Mark Miller- Evanston Aikido Center
  • Claude Patrick Louvouezo – Portland Aikikai
  • Daniel Martincic – North Coast Aikikai
  • Mark Pit – Florida Aikikai
  • Muhammad Rasheed – New York Aikikai
  • Robert Reiss – Aikido of Ramapo Valley
  • Robert Schwartz – New York Aikikai
  • Luc Senatus – Dairyukai Aikikai
  • Ryan Stephens – Aikido of Ramapo Valley
  • Michelle Tanigaki – Aikido of Ramapo Valley
  • Kalah Thompson – Aikido of Denton
  • Thomas Vangi – Long Beach Island Aikikai

Nidan

  • Omar Morales Andara – Florida Aikikai
  • David Buhner – Asheville Aikikai
  • Javier Calduch – Florida Aikikai
  • Luc Carey – Montreal Aikikai
  • Thomas Carlucci – Skylands Aikikai
  • Nicholas DeLillo Jr. – Aikido of Westchester
  • Arthur DiRocco – Portland Aikido
  • Diana Edenburg – Florida Aikikai
  • Edward Estrada – Water Oak Aikikai
  • Eric Evenson – Twin Cities Aikido Center
  • Joseph Giardina – Aikido of Westchester
  • Lawrence Hambrick – Aikido of Cincinnati
  • Joe Heim – Kenosha Aikikai
  • Scott Fecteau – Lewiston Aikido/Willow
  • Yoshi Fujiwara – Midwest Aikido Center
  • James Gauthier – Portland Aikido
  • Christopher Grimes – North Chatham Aikido
  • David Grimes – North Chatham Aikido
  • Robert Gutierrez- Twin Cities Aikido Center
  • Siavash Haghtalab – New York Aikikai
  • James Heggernes- Twin Cities Aikido Center
  • Jackson Jarvis – Fairfield Iowa Aikikai
  • Avery Jenkins – Litchfield Hills Aikikai
  • Shella Keiholz – Aikido Center of Atlanta
  • Crystal Kanesaka – New York Aikikai
  • John Lawson – Suffolk Aikikai
  • Jason Martell – Lunenburg Aikikai
  • John Maya – New York Aikikai
  • Nicholas Mills – Lunenburg Aikikai
  • Stuart Pieloch – Aikido of Scottsdale
  • Juan Pinheiros – City Aikido of Los Angeles
  • Bruce Piotrowski- Twin Cities Aikido Center
  • Clark Pomerleau – Aikido of Denton
  • James Reed-Jones – Aikido of Prince Edward Island
  • Rey Robles – Southern Maryland Aikikdo
  • Abel Ruiz-Diaz – Miami Aikikai
  • Andres Samoya – New York Aikikai
  • Monica Sasaki – Florida Aikikai
  • Christopher Scales – Long Beach Island Aikikai
  • Victoria Selep- Twin Cities Aikido Center
  • Robert Sinka – Aikido North Jersey
  • Takara Suzuki – Portland Aikikai
  • Jay Tall – Aikido of Park Slope
  • Louis Torres – Palm Beach Aikikai
  • John Tuohy – Northern Virginia Aikikai
  • Howard Weitzman – Long Island Aikikai
  • Jonathan Winterling – Aikido of Chester County
  • Christi Wise – Evanston Aikido Center
  • Marina Yeravinkina – New York Aikikai
  • Mario Zilio – Florida Aikikai

 

Sandan

  • Samiran Banerjee – Aikido Center of Atlanta
  • Nicholas Benfaremo – Portland Aikido
  • David Breniak – Aikido of Red Bank
  • Isabel De La Vega – Florida Aikikai
  • Patrick Dougherty – Aikido of Westchester
  • Diane Dubois – Lewiston Aikido/Willow
  • Charles Ellis – Aikido of Cincinnati
  • Robert Groce – Aikido of Westchester
  • Carlton Harris – Aikikai of Philadelphia
  • Sherwin Heath-Retemyer – New York Aikikai
  • Jennifer Henis – New York Aikikai
  • Richmond Johnson – Aikido of New Paltz
  • Will Kirkpatrick – Monadnock Aikikai
  • Michael Klamer – New York Aikikai
  • James Lambert – McGill Aikido
  • Mario Lantandresse – Montreal Aikikai
  • Reuven Lirov – Pinellas County Aikikai
  • Eric Lopresti – New York Aikikai
  • Edgar Martinez – Miami Aikikai
  • Michael Napoli – Portland Aikikai
  • Thomas Newcomen – New York Aikikai
  • Kathleen O’Neill – Northern Virginia Aikikai
  • Matthew Roder – Aikido of Fairfield County
  • Elly Roland – Northern Virginia Aikikai
  • Howard Scott – Montreal Aikikai
  • Samantha Taitel – New York Aikikai
  • Matthew Wavro – Aikido of Red Bank
  • Andrei Yamshchikov – Florida Aikikai

Yondan

  • Suliman Abdul Hakeem – Aikido of Greater Philadelphia
  • Robert Bergman – Regent Park Community Aikido
  • James Brumm – Newport Beach Aikikai
  • Michael Cundall – Aikido fo Cincinnati
  • Francisco De Los Cobos – Aikido of Dallas
  • John Donnelly – Boston Aikikai
  • Charles Dubois – Aikido de la Montagne
  • David Gardener – Litchfield Hills Aikikai
  • John Holt – Aikikai of Philadelphia
  • Tom Ito – Southland Aikido
  • Roderick Johnson – Aikikai of Philadelphia
  • Michael Jones – Roaring Fork Aikikai
  • Christopher Kerin – Aikido of Fairfield County
  • Michael Livingston – Center Island Aikido
  • Daryl Muranaka – Harvard Aikikai
  • Clemon Richardson – Aikido of Park Slope
  • Steve Sandage – San Francisco Aikikai
  • James Shaffer – Long Beach Island Aikikai
  • Edgar Shockley – Aikikai of Philadelphia
  • Tinka Sloss – Aikido of Santa Barbara
  • Rick Watson – Portland Aikikai
  • Krzysztof Zawadzki – Aikido of Fairfield County

 

 

Wishing You A Happy New Year

Once again, as I take a moment to look back at the year, I feel so lucky to be in good health and have the support of so many people in the USAF and around the world.  I have traveled to so many seminars and continue to receive such a warm welcome.  This of course inspires me to give as much as I possibly can to everyone on the mat, to show my appreciation for everyone who makes an effort to come and practice at these seminars.

I also know there are many people who can not attend seminars that often, but who show their dedication to their home dojo and their instructor.  I hope everyone will continue to focus on their practice in a sincere way, and that we all look to grow in our aikido techniques, our budo principals, and our kindness towards each other as human beings in the year ahead.

All my best wishes for a wonderful new year.

Y. Yamada

займы онлайн займ на карту займ онлайн займы на карту займы онлайн на карту микрозаймы онлайн микрозайм онлайн микрозайм на карту микрозаймы кредит онлайн на карту займ на карту онлайн кредит на карту срочный займ на карту займ онлайн на карту микрозаймы на карту