Dan Promotions July 1, 2016 – January 1, 2017

Test applications received and dated between July 1st 2016 and January 1st, 2017 (some listings represent applications prior to Hombu approval, applications not received by posting date will not be listed in the post). 

 

Shodan

  • Nikolas Asikis – Valley Aikido
  • Cary Bakker – Florida Aikikai
  • Mahmoud Belkacemi – Aikido de la Montagne
  • Luis Caceres – Aikido de la Montagne
  • Leela Christian-Tabak – Boston Aikikai
  • Cindy Chu – New York Aikikai
  • William Davis – Sadkane School for Aikido
  • Anna Gallagher – Aikido Center of Atlanta
  • Mikal Giancola – Aikido of New Orleans
  • Kiley Haftorson – Alamo Area Aikikai
  • Brian Hagan – Valley Aikido
  • Sara Hubbard – Old City Aikido
  • Peter Keller – Dairyukai Aikikai
  • Pawel Kijowski – Plano Aikido Center
  • Sotaro Kurashige – North Chatham Aiki Club
  • Joel Lemieux – Framingham Aikikai
  • Adam Lewis – New York Aikikai
  • Lianni Lin – Portland Aikikai
  • Edward Lin – New York Aikikai
  • Jeff Lorenz – Aikido of Raritan Valley/Ren Sei Kan
  • Michael Lynch – Kenosha Aikikai
  • David Manigbas – Hoboken Aikikai
  • Chuck Martin – Ottawa Aikido Centre
  • Elise McGrath – Aikido of Scottsdale
  • Patricia Mizzi – Suffolk Aikikai
  • Michael Moses – Aikido of Westchester
  • Lawrence Ng – Aikido of Westchester
  • Augustus Norton – Framingham Aikikai
  • Kayleigh O’Connor – Boston Aikikai
  • Alex Odell – Aikido of Westchester
  • Michael Pajor – Aikido of the Canyon Lands
  • Suzanne Parmly – Aikido of Red Bank
  • Jason Read – Portland Aikido
  • Owen Richfield – Aikido of New Orleans
  • Rafael Rodriguez – Miami Aikikai
  • Rodolfo Rojas – Aikido de la Montagne
  • Omar Ruego – Aikido Schools of New Jersey
  • Cynthia Salit – Aikido of Dallas
  • Ken Sato – Aikido of Westchester
  • Brian Shirai – Portland Aikikai
  • Yan Silboni – Montreal Aikikai
  • Elizabeth Stevens – NY Eastside Aikikai
  • Ryoya Terao – Aikido of Westchester
  • Thomas Vangi – Long Beach Island Aikikai
  • Adonis Villarosa – Aikido North Jersey
  • George Walden – Aikido Schools of New Jersey
  • Jonathan Walker – Aikido of Austin
  • Scott Weber – Aikido of Austin
  • Sean Wheeler – Aikido of Austin
  • Jonathan Wilde – New York Aikikai
  • Darius Wilkerson – Florida Aikikai
  • Rebeca Willis-Longer – Portland Aikikai

Nidan

  • Mark Alhquist – Vineland Aikikai
  • Florencio Benitez – Florida Aikikai
  • Zachary Biesanz – New York Aikikai
  • Willian Bresnihan – Florida Aikikai
  • Michael Coiro – Palm Beach Aikikai
  • Signe Constable – Lunenburg Aikikai
  • Gallen David – Twin Cities Aikido Center
  • Francisco Del Valle – Aikido Schools of New Jersey
  • Ray Drapela – Aikido of Austin
  • Guillaume Febrer – Aikido de la Montagne
  • Jason Ferrell – Aikido of Ausin
  • Carlos Frick – Kenosha Aikikai
  • Anne-Marie Giri – Brevard Aikikai
  • Peter Greig – Souther Maryland Aikido Center
  • Jean Guarin – Dairyukai Aikikai
  • Chris Ho – Framingham Aikikai
  • James Kanze – Hoboken Aikikai
  • Petri Koskinen – Aikido of Park Slope
  • Constance Lim – Ottawa Aikikai
  • Richard Lookshin – Florida Aikikai
  • Robert Madison III – Aikido of Park Slope
  • Dare Matheson – Providence Aikikai
  • Danilo Mezzardi – Aikido of Hattiesburg
  • Aleksandra Michalska – New York Aikikai
  • Robert Micieli – Aikido of Red Bank
  • Ramin Miri – Aikido de la Montagne
  • Shayan Munshi – New York Aikikai
  • John Murdoch II – Aikido of Red Bank
  • Edward Musikantow – New York Aikikai
  • David Plock – Palm Beach Aikikai
  • Yuriy Pustovoyt – Aikido of Park Slope
  • Michael Rolbin – Ottawa Aikikai
  • Natalia Safronenkova – New York Aikikai
  • Kirill Samoroukov – New York Aikikai
  • Pastor Santos – Aikido North Jersey
  • Chris Scales – Long Beach Island Aikikai
  • Christopher Sinclair – Aikido North Jersey
  • Phi Tong – Palm Beach Aikikai
  • Brian Weinberg – Aikido Center of Atlanta
  • Tal Yardeni – Aikido of Scottsdale

Sandan

  • Mohamed Abdel Mottaleb – Florida Aikikai
  • Cody Cowan – Aikido of Austin
  • Eric de Valpine – Aikido of Austin
  • Stephan Fay – Kingston Aikido
  • Marcel Gonzalez – Miami Aikikai
  • Tim Gosl – Old City Aikido
  • Nikolay Grozdanov – Florida Aikikai
  • Darcy Hamilton – Ottawa Aikikai
  • Kevin Hopkins – Aikido of Park Slope
  • Sheng-Cheng Huang – Aikido of Austin
  • Dale Mankin – El Paso Aikikai
  • Matthew McCann Jr – Aikido Schools of New Jersey
  • Paul Miroff – Kingston Aikido
  • Michael Nedostupenko – Florida Aikikai
  • Alex Nelson – Two Rivers Aikikai
  • Amir Andrew Obeidy – Florida Aikikai
  • Victor Ortiz – Florida Aikikai
  • Frank Pakulski – Aikido Schools of New Jersey
  • Michael Parrella – New York Aikikai
  • Ovidiu Ratiu -Napoca Budokai
  • Helen Reynolds – Florida Aikikai
  • John Robinson – Aikido of Austin
  • Rain Sadkane – Sadkane School for Aikido
  • Daniel Small – Aikido Schools of New Jersey
  • Pejman Soheili – Nations Aikikai
  • Noel Tendick – Portland Aikikai
  • Daphne Vassalotti – Vineland Aikikai
  • Thomas Visentin – Kingston Aikido
  • Thomas Voetsch – Kingston Aikido
  • Christopher Whittle – KAIST Aikido Club
  • Jennifer Yabut – Old City Aikido

Yondan

  • C. Barry Benjamin – Aikido of South West Florida
  • Gina Boccolucci – Florida Aikido Center
  • Jose Bonachea – Pinellas County Aikikai
  • Normand Brodeur – Aikikai de l’Universite Laval
  • Eric Capelle – Aikido de la Montagne
  • Louis Caron – Aikido of Santa Barbara
  • Juan Carlos Cruz – McGill Aikido
  • Ursula Donnelley – Suffolk Aikikai
  • Vincent Hauser – Austin Aikikai
  • Jeff Hodges – Austin Aikikai
  • Kevin Kanesaka – New York Aikikai
  • Andrew Lee – New York Aikikai
  • Edward Leung – New York Aikikai
  • Giorgio Mariani – Aikido of Scottsdale
  • Angela Murphy – Alamo Heights Aikido
  • Philippe Niemetz – New York Aikikai
  • Jason Perna – Old City Aikido
  • Abu-Bakr Prowell – Alamo Area Aikikai
  • James Shaffer – Long Beach Island Aikikai
  • Michael Silverman – Asheville Aikikai
  • Randall Smith – Florida Aikikai
  • Evan Sobel – Aikido of Park Slope

Godan

  • Heidi Albright – Cloud Mountain Aikido
  • Victor Ancer – Midwest Aikido Center
  • Susanne Beisert – Dairyukai Aikikai
  • Nancy Birdsong – Aikido of Austin
  • Brian Dupont – New York Aikikai
  • Arturo Fisher – New York Aikikai
  • Matthew Flamm – New York Aikikai
  • Roger Geertz Gonzalez – Florida Aikikai
  • Darrell Grant – Southern Maryland Aikido Center
  • robert Hyatt – Tarzana Aikikai
  • Philip Halpern – New York Aikikai
  • Cyril Landise – Midwest Aikido Center
  • Noel Murphy – Alamo Area Aikikai
  • Lawrence Ozenberger – Aikido of New Orleans
  • David Reinfeld – New York Aikikai
  • Juan Sampayo Sarraga – San Juan Aikikai
  • Carl Schmidt –  New York Aikikai

Rokudan

  • Debra Crampton –  New York Aikikai
  • James Kahn –  New York Aikikai
  • Charles Mensh –  New York Aikikai
  • Sharon Silberstein –  New York Aikikai
  • Knut Bauer – Central Illinois Aikikai
  • Larry Graham – Kansas City Aikido School
  • James Graves – Southland Aikido
  • Damir Jamsek – Austin Aikikai
  • Karen Meno – Suncoast Aikido
  • Masako Nakatsugawa – Syracuse University Aikido Club
  • Blue Spruell – Peachtree Aikikai Atlanta
  • Javier Vazquez-Bravo – San Juan Aikikai

Hachidan

  • Edward Hagihara – Long Island Aikikai

Dan Promotions January 2, 2016 – June 30, 2016

Test applications received and dated between January 2nd 2016 and June 30th, 2016 (some listings represent applications prior to Hombu approval, applications not received by posting date will not be listed in the post). 

 

 

Shodan

  • Jacob Anderson – Newport Beach Aikikai
  • Gabor Balog – Ottawa Aikikai
  • Tom Bove – Aikido of Cincinnati
  • Tony Breda – Heaven and Earth Aikido
  • Jared Burke – Maru Aikikai South
  • Daniel Cardona – Aikido of Cincinnati
  • Christopher Charles – Barbados Aikikai
  • Ashley Coles – Georgia Southern University Aikido Club
  • Daniel Francoeur – Ottawa Aikido Centre
  • Van Gabriel – Zanshin Aikido School
  • Peter Goldman – Aikido of Westchester
  • Ralph Hagewood – Asheville Aikikai
  • Wini Hamilton – Seattle Aikikai
  • Aaron Hunter – Kentuckiana Aikikai
  • Emilie Inoue – Aikido of Champlain Valley
  • Kimberly Koenig – Woodstock Aikido
  • Amanda Laurick – Seattle Aikikai
  • Rachel Levison – Boston Aikikai
  • Yann Marcoux – Aikikai de l’University Laval
  • Nancy Mateski – Kenosha Aikikai
  • John McAvinue – Kentuckiana Aikikai
  • Thao Nguyen – Plano Aikido Center
  • James Nofil – Florida Aikikai
  • Alexandre Pain  Monteregie Aikikai
  • Wes Potts – Central Arkansas Aikikai
  • Renan Ramos – Harvard Aikikai
  • Robert Rittman – Two Rivers Aikikai
  • Sarah Safford – Aikido of Park Slope
  • Kym Salameh – Aikido de la Montagne
  • Joseph Sloat – Midwest Aikido Center
  • John Tawa – Boston Aikikai
  • Michael Vargas – Plano Aikido Center
  • John Wozniewski – Aikido of Dallas

Nidan

  • Alexander Angustain – Maru Aikikai South
  • Melissa Avendano – Aikido of Dallas
  • Linda Baron – North Coast Aikikai
  • Matthew Bolton – Aikido of Cincinnati
  • Charles Calcagni – Aikido of Park Slope
  • Juan Carlos Perez Casanova – Aikido Institute of Newfoundland
  • Eric Dunlap – Aikido of Park Slope
  • Tom Gorman – Aikido of Northampton
  • Ed Haponik – Aikido of Charlotte
  • Arielle Herman – Rivertide Aikikai
  • Mark Heuer – Aikido of Dallas
  • Susan Irion – Aikido of Cincinnati
  • Dean Karres – Central Illinois Aikikai
  • Leonel Martinez-Perez – Kentuckiana Aikikai
  • Kevin Masters – Rivertide Aikikai
  • Mathieu Pichette – San Francisco Aikikai
  • Frank Ruzicka – Aikido of New Orleans
  • Abell Smith – Seattle Aikikai
  • Violet Snow – Woodstock Aikido
  • Scott Stein – Palm Beach Aikikai
  • Serguei Vassiliev – Shodokan
  • Oscar Vazquez – Aikido of Dallas
  • Tobias Weiss – Aikido of Cincinnati
  • Ken Wilcox – Aikido of Denton

Sandan

  • Denis Betournay – McGill Aikido
  • Jerome Cervantes – Midwest Aikido Center
  • Charles Cunningham – Grinnell Aikikai
  • Michael Fliss – Open Sky Aikikai
  • Patrick Gaucher – Rivertide Aikikai
  • Seth Hansen-Hall – Woodstock Aikido
  • Shanat Kolhatkar – Aikido de la Montagne
  • Laura Kopczak – Woodstock Aikido
  • Jerry Madden – Aikido of Dallas
  • Roy May – Seattle Aikikai
  • Mauricio Oyarzun
  • Jacques Pharand – McGill Aikikai
  • Benjamin Polikarpov – Toronto Aikikai
  • Danwood Rasmussen – Twin Cities Aikido Center
  • Judith Metskas Ringer – Portsmouth Aikido
  • Adam Roehrig – Kentuckiana Aikikai
  • Nicholas Ross – Woodstock Aikido
  • Tony Truong – Newport Beach Aikikai
  • Chase Valdez – Aikido of Park Slope
  • Rene Villarreal – Aikido of Dallas
  • Carla Wells – Newport Beach Aikikai

Yondan

  • John Gribben – Old City Aikido
  • Takayuki Koei Kuwahara – New England Aikikai
  • John Lepore – Old City Aikido
  • Bill Witthar – Zanshin Aikido School

2016 – USAF At A Glance

We would like to share with you our 2016 year-end report that was circulated to USAF Chief Instructors.  The formatting is for a trifold brochure, so please take that into consideration when you review the content.  We hope you find it informative and wish you a wonderful 2017.

2016 USAF YEAR AT A GLANCE

What Are The Class Times At Camp 2016?

CLICK HERE TO VIEW THE THE TENTATIVE CLASS SCHEDULE

CAMP HOTEL ROOMS SOLD OUT AND OTHER IMPORTANT UPDATES

AT THIS TIME WE HAVE CLOSED ALL HOTEL RESERVATIONS THROUGH THE USAF SUMMER CAMP ROOMING BLOCK.

THOSE ON THE WAITING LIST WILL BE NOTIFIED IN EARLY JULY IF ANY ROOMS  BECOME AVAILABLE.

THERE ARE CURRENTLY VERY FEW CAMP PACKAGES AVAILABLE.

 IF YOU HAVE A HOTEL RESERVATION  (OR IF YOU ARE ROOMING WITH OTHERS WHO HAVE A RESERVATION) BUT HAVE NOT PURCHASED YOUR CAMP PACKAGE,  PLEASE DO SO AS SOON AS POSSIBLE TO BE GUARANTEED A PLACE AT THE CAMP DINNERS.

Please remember that breakfast at the Stockton Seaview Hotel is only available for reservations that were made through the camp portal, and for the mornings that you wake up in the hotel after your prior night’s reservation.  All roommates must be registered with the hotel in order to stay in a room, and breakfast tickets will only be allotted to those who have a reservation.

REFER TO THE CATEGORIES BELOW THAT MAY ADDRESS YOUR SPECIFIC SITUATION:

1.  YOU HAVE PURCHASED A CAMP PACKAGE AND MADE YOUR HOTEL RESERVATION THROUGH THE USAF PORTAL BUT ARE CURRENTLY ON A WAITING LIST FOR FRIDAY NIGHT, AUGUST 5TH

– please note that the hotel is doing all it can to accommodate you for your full stay but may not be able to provide an update regarding your Friday night wait-listed status until early July. As a precaution, you may want to make off-site hotel arrangements.

(See below for hotels in the area)

2.  YOU HAVE PURCHASED A CAMP PACKAGE AND YOUR ROOMMATES HAVE RESERVED A ROOM AT THE SEAVIEW BUT YOU HAVE NOT YET ENROLLED WITH THE HOTEL

-please email karendepaola@usaikifed.com for information about how to add your name to the rooming list with your roommates.

3.  YOU HAVE PURCHASED A CAMP PACKAGE BUT YOU HAVE NOT YET ENROLLED WITH THE HOTEL AND DO NOT HAVE ROOMMATES WITH A RESERVATION

– we encourage you to make off-site hotel arrangements for your accommodations. If you wish to be added to the camp waiting list for on-site accommodations, please email karendepaola@usaikifed.com with your desired arrival and departure dates once your alternative hotel reservations have been completed.

(See below for hotels in the area)

4.  YOU HAVE NOT PURCHASED A CAMP PACKAGE OR RESERVED A ROOM (OR YOU HAVE A HOTEL RESERVATION BUT HAVE NOT PURCHASED A CAMP PACKAGE )

-you may purchase a camp package (aikido and dinner- full or half week while available) online at www.usafsummercamp.com, and make reservations at an off-site hotel. If you wish to  be added to the camp waiting list for on-site accommodations, please email karendepaola@usaikifed.com with your desired arrival and departure dates once your alternative hotel reservations have been completed. 

(See below for hotels in the area)

– if camp packages become sold out, you may purchase day passes which do not include the camp dinners.

-day passes remain available for those who will not be attending for either a half or full week.

 

Off-site hotel information:

Comfort Inn Atlantic City/Absecon Area

202 E White Horse Pike

Absecon, NJ 08205

(609) 652-3020

Marriott’s Fairway Villas

500 East Fairway Lane, Galloway, NJ, 08205,

(609) 748-4700

Holiday Inn Express & Suites Absecon-Atlantic City 

655 White Horse Pike, Absecon, NJ 08201

(609) 383-9070

Red Roof Inn & Suites 

405 E. Absecon Blvd, Absecon, NJ 08201

609-646-5000

Best Western Garden State Inn 

701 White Horse Pike, Absecon, NJ, 08201

(609) 645-0697

Empire Inn & Suites Atlantic City/Absecon

630 White Horse Pike, Absecon, NJ 08201

(609) 645-8008

 

We look forward to seeing you at camp,

Sincerely,

Laura Pavlick and Karen De Paola

IMPORTANT SUMMER CAMP HOTEL UPDATE

AT THIS TIME THE HOTEL IS SOLD OUT FOR FRIDAY NIGHT, AUGUST 5TH AND A WAITING LIST HAS BEEN STARTED.
THERE ARE A LIMITED NUMBER OF ROOMS FOR ALL OTHER NIGHTS.
IF YOU HAVE NEITHER REGISTERED FOR CAMP NOR BOOKED YOUR ROOM, PLEASE PROCEED AS FOLLOWS:
1 – Register for your Camp Package at www.usafsummercamp.com.
2 – After purchasing your Camp Package online, follow the link in the message to complete the hotel’s enrollment form and to reserve your hotel room.
3 – If you registered for a Full Week or 2nd Half Week Camp Package, please choose your hotel reservation dates based on what is currently available – that is, through Thursday night.
4 – If you are sharing with someone who has already reserved a room (including for Friday night) and you are paying with your own credit card, you still must complete the enrollment form (naming your roomates) and make a hotel reservation (but exclude Friday night).  The hotel needs your reservation for informational purposes and will adjust the rooms once your enrollment form and reservation are reviewed.
5 – To be placed on the waiting list for a Friday night room, please email Karen at karendepaola@usaikifed.com with your request.
The hotel will be reviewing room availability and our waiting list and will do its best to accommodate your Friday night requests as soon as rooms open up.  We will also keep you posted as more information from the hotel becomes available.
Please share this information with others who may be planning on attending summer camp but have not yet registered.
All our best,
Laura Pavlick and Karen De Paola

In Memory of Peter Tamagni Shihan, Vineland Aikikai

 Peter Tamagni 1946 – 2016

On March 21st, 2016, the members of Vineland Aikikai announced with a heavy heart the passing of their Founder, Teacher and Mentor Shihan Peter Tamagni.

Peter was a  graduate of  St. Augustine Preparatory School. After receiving his BA degree from LaSalle University, he joined the US Navy. He began his career in public service as a teacher in the Vineland Public School System. He continued serving the public on the Vineland Police Department, retiring as a lieutenant. Later in life, he returned to his alma mater, St. Augustine Prep as a member of the faculty.

Peter had practiced in the martial arts of Judo, Jiu-jitsu and Aikido for over 50 years. For over 30 years, Peter was a student of  USAF Chief Instructor Yoshimitsu Yamada, Shihan, participating in many seminars and workshops.  Peter was the founder and chief instructor of the Vineland Aikikai, which marked its 30th anniversary in USAF in 2016. Recently, Peter was granted the distinguished title of Shihan.

In his early martial arts career Peter studied with such notable instructors as Mamoru Noguchi, Takahiko Ishikawa, and Gene Waddell.

Peter also was a certified scuba diver and a licensed airplane pilot.  For several years he had his own plane.

Peter was an active member of several organizations, including his local Church, the Fraternal Order of Police, Knights of Columbus, US Judo Federation and the US Aikido Federation.

Pete’s warm, kind and  generous spirit will be greatly missed by all who had the pleasure to know him.

New York Aikikai Endowment

Dear friend of New York Aikikai,We are writing from New York with some good news about the New York Aikikai.

In 2015, the Board of Directors at New York Aikikai decided to create an Endowment Fund. This Endowment Fund will be a permanent source of support for the growth and development of the New York Aikikai and its programs.  There has been a wonderful response to the initial solicitation for this fund.  Thank you to those of you who have become our founding donors.  We are writing to you now in order to ensure that all members and friends from around the world have the opportunity to participate in this important effort. 

Yamada Sensei’s work during the past 50+ years has resulted in an extraordinary institution, the New York Aikikai. Through his love of and dedication to aikido and its study, Sensei has touched and inspired many people at home in New York as well as across the United States and abroad. The New York Aikikai’s dojo, which also serves as the headquarters for the United States Aikido Federation, is a place where aikidoka from around the globe immerse themselves in the study of aikido. It is our hope that through this Fund, we will help the NYA continue realizing Yamada Sensei’s vision and ensure his legacy will be with us for years to come.

The New York Aikikai is a special community that could not exist without the efforts of the many members who contribute in significant ways. In turn, the school provides a meaningful experience by growing and evolving. Whether developing the kids programs, performing community outreach, creating scholarships for inner city children, or special classes for beginners and advance practitioners, our aim is to thrive.

In order to maintain both the high level of training and the spirit of community, it has been important for Sensei that the dojo continues to be open and accessible to as many members and visitors as possible. The school strives to keep the monthly dues and mat fees low, even in the face of mounting costs. As you can imagine, the expenses of maintaining a building and a school in Manhattan are high and only increase over time. 

To ensure our school’s economic sustainability, we humbly request that you consider a donation to the New York Aikikai Endowment Fund. Making a gift today, your contribution will help keep the New York Aikikai the vibrant place we treasure. Any amount counts. (Donate here) Or if you prefer to make a donation by check, please make it out to NY Aikikai (Memo: Endowment) and send it to the address found below.

In order to help with the effort of raising funds for an endowment, the Board of New York Aikikai has formed the Endowment Advisory Group comprised of dojo members. Should you have any questions or concerns about the Endowment, this group or any member of the Board should be able to help you.

The Endowment was established out of love and appreciation for a school and community that continues to enrich and inspire us. To all aikidoka, past and present, friends of the NYA worldwide, if the teachings of Yamada Sensei and the New York Aikikai have had an impact on your life, join us and donate today.

We thank you for your support.

Sincerely,

 

The New York Aikikai Board of Directors

 

 

 

The New York Aikikai is a Nonprofit Organization, (under the 501(c)(3) terms of the Internal Revenue Code) – all contributions to the Fund are 100% tax-deductible.

The New York Aikikai may expend so much of the endowment fund as it deems prudent after considering the factors set forth N-PCL § 553(a)

Perhaps your workplace has a matching program. (Click for information about matching programs).

You can also consider the New York Aikikai Endowment Fund in your estate planning. (Click here for info).

Of course, we will generate a letter for your 2015 tax return.

 

 

 

 

 

 

New York Aikikai Endowment Fund :: 142 West 18th Street, 2nd Floor, New York, NY 10011 +1 212-242-6246 :: donations@NYA-Endowment.org :: www.NYA-Endowment.org

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2016 USAF Shihan Appointments

The list of USAF Shihan has been updated to include the 2016 candidates who have received recognition from Aikikai. Congratulations to them all. Click here to view list

Dan Promotions August 1, 2015 – January 1, 2016

Test applications received and dated between August 1st 2015 and January 1st, 2016 (some listings represent applications prior to Hombu approval). 

 

 

Shodan

  • Kathryn Bennett – Peachtree Aikikai Atlanta
  • Jorge Borges – Gold Coast Aikikai
  • Javier Calduch – Gold Coast Aikikai
  • Benoit Charra – Dairyukai Aikikai
  • Gustavo Colon – Aikido Chiheisen
  • Philip Cortina – Kern River Aikikai
  • Ismaer Cotto – Suffolk Aikikai
  • Paolo Dalla Fina – Notting Hill Aikikai
  • Demy De Jesus – San Juan Aikikai
  • Peter Dorsey – Aikido of Prescott
  • Chris Emanuel – Aikido of Westchester
  • Ivan Ferran – Gold Coast Aikikai
  • Deborah Fisher – New York Aikikai
  • Parvz Ghahramani – Aikido Schools of New Jersey
  • Osiris Gomez – Gold Coast Aikikai
  • Robert Gutierrez – Twin Cities Aikido Center
  • Susan Hauser – Austin Aikikai
  • David Hernandez – Aikido of Nassau County
  • Derek Hoagland – San Juan Aikikai
  • Paul Michael Jones – Aikido of Scottsdale
  • Robert-Jan Kastelijns
  • Jason Marrero – New York Aikikai
  • Omar Morales – Florida Aikikai
  • Bob Nevins – Raleigh Aikikai
  • Robert Poyer III – Aikido of Chester County
  • Christopher Rodriguez – Sadkane School for Aikido
  • Alan Rodriguez – San Juan Aikikai
  • William Runyan – Gold Coast Aikikai
  • Andres Samayoa – New York Aikikai
  • Diane Samsel – Aikido Club of Try-Co-Lan
  • Monica Sasaki – Florida Aikikai
  • Osamu Sekiguchi – Shodokan
  • Dmitry Shimelfarb – New York Aikikai
  • Joanna Smart – Shodokan
  • Spencer Sweeney – New York Aikikai
  • Clifford Tanaka – Aikido of Cincinnati
  • Conrad Turner – New York Aikikai
  • Yvonne Vardi – Aikido of Ramapo Valley
  • Jeffrey Waterman – North Coast Aikikai
  • Jose Webster – Aikido Schools of New Jersey
  • Derek Wilson – New York Aikikai

Nidan

  • Roger Bacon – Aikido of Santa Barbara
  • Celia Batan – Aikido of Fairfield County
  • Kathy Berliner – Aikido of Park Slope
  • Michael Boeder – Two Rivers Aikikai
  • Clayton Broomes – Aikido of Park Slope
  • Massimo Caiati – Aikido of Raritan Valley /Ren Sei Kan
  • Abelardo Cuevas, Jr. – Aikido of Nassau County
  • Binh Dam – Peachtree Aikikai Atlanta
  • Damon Grace – Kingston Aikido
  • Todd Granoff – Peachtree Aikikai Atlanta
  • Albert Graziosa – Aikido of Westchester
  • Frank Griffin – Aikido of El Paso
  • Christoper Hawke – Litchfield Hills Aikikai
  • Sachiyo Hotta – Aikido of Westchester
  • Jan Ksel – Brevard Aikikai
  • Beata Ksel – Breverad Aikikai
  • Ignacio Mena – NY Eastside Aikikai
  • Keith Miller – Aikido of Park Slope
  • Alexander Milton – Gold Coast Aikikai
  • Helena Neves-Pelchat – Aikido de la Montagne
  • Matthew Odell – Aikido of Westchester
  • Eric Pierce – Aikido of Norfolk
  • Dale Roznowski – Florida Aikido Center
  • Sergio Santiago – San Juan Aikikai
  • Fred Serricchio – Aikido of Fairfield County
  • Myron Thomas – Maru Aikikai South
  • Bernardo Vega-Smith – San Juan Aikikai
  • Alexandra Vinarov – New York Aikikai
  • Steve Wachtel – Aikido North Jersey
  • Jean-Marc Waiter – Palm Beach Aikikai

Sandan

  • Gabriele Bixel – Aiki Muenster
  • Zbigniew Bloch – Toronto Aikikai
  • Mick Cipra – Twin Cities Aikido Club
  • James De Furia – Portland Aikikai
  • Jay Golding – Florida Aikikai
  • Nelson Hayes – Aikido North Jersey
  • Robert LaPalme – Valle Aikido
  • Dya Levitt – MIT Aikido CLub
  • Keith Lit – Florida Aikikai
  • Edward Manalang – Aikido of Nassau County
  • Alan Mandell – Aikido of Nassau County
  • Mario Marquez – Aikido of El Paso
  • Peter McDade – Shodokan
  • Jason Parsons – Kern River Aikikai
  • Alexander Socia – Florida Aikikai
  • Armando Valeriano – New York Aikikai
  • Roberto Velez – New York Aikikai

Yondan

  • Louis Agliardo – Aikido of Nassau County
  • Richard Backer – New York Aikikai
  • Colleen Bothwell – New York Aikikai
  • Jesse Earl Brown – Naka Ima Aikikai
  • Aaron Cass – Portsmouth Aikido
  • Richard Colacino – Aikido of Park Slope
  • Stephanie Cook – New York Aikikai
  • Simon Cruz – Aikido North Jersey
  • Danny Dean – Aikido of Cincinnati
  • Larry DeCarmine – Palm Beach Aikikai
  • Jorge Del Castillo – Florida Aikikai
  • Javier Dominguez – New York Aikikai
  • Neal Earhart – Aikido of Westchester
  • Graham Fraser – Mount Saint Vincent Aikikai
  • Indra Gandy – New York Aikikai
  • James Goeman – Aikido of Austin
  • Daniel Hayes – Chushin Aikikai
  • John Huang – Aikido of Ramapo Valley
  • David Katz – Aikido of Westchester
  • David Kilroy – Valley Aikido
  • Pascal Kim – New York Aikikai
  • Steve Kopka – Midwest Aikido Center
  • David Law – Aikido of Nassau County
  • Stephen Leigh – Aikido of Cincinnati
  • Joan Nakatsugawa – New York Aikikai
  • Jason Pepe – Aikido of Champlain Valley
  • Octavia Pereyra – Florida Aikikai
  • Guy Pharand – Budoka Aikikai
  • Keith Pray – Albany Aikido
  • Ramon Ruilopez – Florida Aikikai
  • Garn Sherman – West Georgia Aikikai
  • Asi Shnabel – City Aikido of Los Angeles
  • Donald Slater – Georgia Southern University Aikido Club
  • Derrell Thomas – Newark Aikido
  • Brian Vacante – Aikido North Jersey
  • Bill Witthar – Zanshin Aikido School

Godan

  • Leslie Babish – Aikido North Jersey
  • Wayne Brown – Twin Cities Aikido Center
  • James Constable – Lunenburg Aikikai
  • Jean-Rene David – Aikido de al Montagne
  • Jesus Delgado- Arias – Miami Aikikai
  • Silvia Eschenlauer – Florida Aikikai
  • Anthony Fiore – Aikido of Chester County
  • Paul Forhan – Aikido of El Paso
  • Gordon Hannah – East End Aikikai
  • Stephen Johnson, Jr. – Woodstock Aikido
  • Lenore Killam – Sangamon Aikikai
  • Matthias Lynch – Glen Ellyn Aikido Club
  • Luke Machado – New York Aikikai
  • Paul Manogue – Aikido of Raritan Valley/Ren Sei Kan
  • Wayne Massey – El Pas0 Aikikai
  • Matthew May – Midwest Aikido Center
  • David Norton – Pax River Aikikai
  • Eugene O’Connor – Bermuda Aikikai
  • Arturo Peal – Aikido of Santa Barbara
  • Ismael Rangel – Aikido of Austin
  • Gary Roberts – Ottawa Aikido Centre
  • Youssef Sadkane – Sadkane School of Aikido
  • Sidney Shiba – Plano Aikido Center

Rokudan

  • Matthew Bagedonow – MIT Aikido Club
  • Paul Buchanan – Aikido of Try-Co-Lan
  • Gary Bushorn – Aikido of Cincinnati
  • John Conlin – Woodstock Aikido
  • Cathy Conlin – Woodstock Aikido
  • Emmanuel Herzog – Florida Aikikai
  • Stephane Janczuk – Aikido la Forge
  • Barry Kushel – Aikido of Nassau County
  • Michael Patino – Florida Aikikai
  • Annette Schediwy-Mackrel – Woodstock Aikido
  • Claire Widen – Asheville Aikikai
  • Robert Wilcox – Kingston Aikido
  • Donald Wyckoff – Asheville Aikikai
  • Kyoshi Yasutake – Midwest Aikido Center

займы онлайн займ на карту займ онлайн займы на карту займы онлайн на карту микрозаймы онлайн микрозайм онлайн микрозайм на карту микрозаймы кредит онлайн на карту займ на карту онлайн кредит на карту срочный займ на карту займ онлайн на карту микрозаймы на карту