SUMMER CAMP DEADLINE EXTENDED TO JULY 1ST

Good news! Summer camp registration has been extended to July 1st – hotel rooms are going quickly, so please make sure to observe the new deadline if you are hoping to stay on site for a half-week or full-week camp package!

All camp details can be found here:
Let us know if you have any questions, we are always happy to help!
With warm regards,
Laura and Karen
Camp Coordinators

Summer Camp Deadline is 1 Week Away!

This is a friendly reminder that the deadline for registering for camp and reserving a room at the discounted rate is 1 WEEK AWAY – FRIDAY JUNE 22nd.  Please spread the word, and forward to your dojo members and friends.
All camp details can be found here:
We hope to see you on the mat!

New Year’s Recommendations 1-1-2018

The following list comprises the 2018 New Year’s recommendations for 5th dan and above, and Shihan.

 

The recently posted list on Aikikai Foundation’s website can be found here: Kagamibiraki Grading 2018

Godan 

  • Maite Azcoitia – Gold Coast Aikikai
  • Renee Bean – Chushin Aikido Center
  • Driss Benmoussa – Aikido of Park Slope
  • Luis Javier Burghi – Aikido of Park Slope
  • Christy Calder – Aikido of Santa Barbara
  • Anthony Chong – Aikido Curacao
  • Michael Clair – Fudoshin Aikikai
  • Sean Conley – Martha’s Vineyard Aikido Club
  • Tim Cooper – Albany Aikido
  • Jerome Curiale – Aikido of Red Bank
  • Thomas Davis – Peachtree Aikikai
  • Byron Eddy – Litchfield Hills Aikikai
  • Wendall Gault – Aikido of Park Slope
  • Philip Gendrault – San Francisco Aikikai
  • Paul Glavine – Aikido Institute of Newfoundland
  • Walter Gonzalez – New York Aikikai
  • Colleen Hogan – Aikido Institute of Newfoundland
  • Michel Hovan – Granite State Aikido Club
  • Richard Morrison – Center Island Aikido
  • Oleg Polishevich – Aikido of Park Slope
  • David Ross – New York Aikikai
  • James Shell – Aberdeen Maryland Aikikai
  • Michael Terruso – Vineland Aikikai
  • Aristedes Stamatelakey – Southland Aikido
  • Alexandre Vieira – Skylands Aikikai
  • Giovani Villafane – Chiheisen Aikido
  • Mark Voohees – New York Aikikai
  • Gennadiy Zolotarov – Aikido of Park Slope

Rokudan 

  • Elizabeth Albin – New York Aikikai
  • David Childers – North Coast Aikikai
  • Christopher Clark – Portland Aikido
  • Jaime de Jesus – Midwest Aikido Center
  • Motier Haskins – Fairfield Iowa Aikikai
  • Ayal Joshua – Miami Aikikai
  • Thomas Kelly – Midwest Aikido Center
  • Eiji Kurashige – North Chatham Aikido Club
  • Rock Lazo – Kenoshi Aikikai
  • Harry McCormick – Florida Aikikai
  • Susan Monroe – Aikido of Cincinnati
  • Kenneth Pletcher – Midwest Aikido Center
  • Wayne Sherman – Providence Aikikai
  • Jeff Shimonski – Florida Aikikai
  • James Soviero – Aikido of Red Bank
  • Jay Stallman – Peachtree Aikikai
  • G. Jeffrey Vernis – Palm Beach Aikikai
  • Naomi Wentworth – Midwest Aikido Center
  • Robert Whelan – Shodokan

Nanadan 

  • Raymond Farinato – Aikido of Fairfield County
  • Irvin Faust – Albany Aikido
  • Dennis Meno – Suncoast Aikido
  • Edward Peteroy – USAF Academy Aikido Club
  • Gordon Sakamoto – Northern Virginia Aikikai
  • Darrell Tangman – Augusta Aikido Club

Shihan

  • Josef Birdsong – Aikido of Austin
  • David Birt – Davis Aikikai
  • Glenn Brooks – Aikido of Scottsdale
  • Don Dickie – Ottawa Aikikai
  • Edmund Di Marco – Lake County Aikikai
  • Chester Griffin – Long Beach Island Aikikai
  • Eugene Monteleone – Suffolk Aikikai
  • Laura Jacobs Pavlick – Litchfield Hills Aikikai
  • Gentil Pennewaert – Newport Beach Aikikai
  • Gustavos Ramos – Miami Aikikai
  • Eliot Rifkin – Miami Aikikai
  • William Xavier Staub – Waianae Coast Aikido
  • Geraldine Tremblay – Waianae Coast Aikido
  • Art Wise – Evanston Aikido Center

 

USAF Testing Requirements Effective 1-1-2018

USAF testing requirements have been updated as of 1-1-2018 to better reflect Aikikai language and USAF testing protocols that are already in place.

Click Here To View  USAF Testing Requirements

 

 

Dan Promotions June 1, 2017 – December 31, 2017

Test applications mailed to Aikikai Hombu Dojo between June 1st 2017 and December 31st, 2017 (some listings represent applications prior to Hombu approval)

THIS LIST DOES NOT INCLUDE NEW YEAR’S RECOMMENDATIONS FOR 5TH DAN AND ABOVE

 

Shodan

  • Cesar Balda- Water Oak Aikikai
  • Jodi Ann Bocco –  Aikido of Red Banks
  • Thomas Brazil – Twin Cities Aikido Center
  • Benjamin Conroy – Litchfield Hills Aikikai
  • George DeMeglio – Peachtree Aikikai
  • Adam Di Angelo – Aikido of Red Banks
  • Erik Dutton- Water Oak Aikikai
  • Steven Ehlen – Center Island Aikido
  • Leandro Estrada – Peachtree Aikikai
  • Eric Fernandez – NY Eastside Aikikai
  • Denis Fitzgerald – Evanston Aikido Center
  • Robert Flynn – Aikido of Red Banks
  • Derek Foster – Portland Aikikai
  • Maiko Frabosilio – Aikido of Dallas
  • Clint Harper – Peachtree Aikikai
  • Kenneth Harris – Aikikai of Philadelphia
  • Smith Holt – Austin Aikikai
  • Eduardo Holzer-Torres – Northern Virginia Aikikai
  • Lance Hublick – Okolana Aikikai
  • Ray Kilby – Asheville Aikikai
  • Robert Knudsen – Aikido of Westchester
  • Jason Koonce – Heaven and Earth Aikido
  • John Koize – Aikido of Cincinnati
  • Stan Lumish – Aikido of Red Bank
  • Ricardo Manzo – Florida Aikikai
  • Caitlyn McLuskie – Water Oak Aikikai
  • Mark Miller- Evanston Aikido Center
  • Claude Patrick Louvouezo – Portland Aikikai
  • Daniel Martincic – North Coast Aikikai
  • Mark Pit – Florida Aikikai
  • Muhammad Rasheed – New York Aikikai
  • Robert Reiss – Aikido of Ramapo Valley
  • Robert Schwartz – New York Aikikai
  • Luc Senatus – Dairyukai Aikikai
  • Ryan Stephens – Aikido of Ramapo Valley
  • Michelle Tanigaki – Aikido of Ramapo Valley
  • Kalah Thompson – Aikido of Denton
  • Thomas Vangi – Long Beach Island Aikikai

Nidan

  • Omar Morales Andara – Florida Aikikai
  • David Buhner – Asheville Aikikai
  • Javier Calduch – Florida Aikikai
  • Luc Carey – Montreal Aikikai
  • Thomas Carlucci – Skylands Aikikai
  • Nicholas DeLillo Jr. – Aikido of Westchester
  • Arthur DiRocco – Portland Aikido
  • Diana Edenburg – Florida Aikikai
  • Edward Estrada – Water Oak Aikikai
  • Eric Evenson – Twin Cities Aikido Center
  • Joseph Giardina – Aikido of Westchester
  • Lawrence Hambrick – Aikido of Cincinnati
  • Joe Heim – Kenosha Aikikai
  • Scott Fecteau – Lewiston Aikido/Willow
  • Yoshi Fujiwara – Midwest Aikido Center
  • James Gauthier – Portland Aikido
  • Christopher Grimes – North Chatham Aikido
  • David Grimes – North Chatham Aikido
  • Robert Gutierrez- Twin Cities Aikido Center
  • Siavash Haghtalab – New York Aikikai
  • James Heggernes- Twin Cities Aikido Center
  • Jackson Jarvis – Fairfield Iowa Aikikai
  • Avery Jenkins – Litchfield Hills Aikikai
  • Shella Keiholz – Aikido Center of Atlanta
  • Crystal Kanesaka – New York Aikikai
  • John Lawson – Suffolk Aikikai
  • Jason Martell – Lunenburg Aikikai
  • John Maya – New York Aikikai
  • Nicholas Mills – Lunenburg Aikikai
  • Stuart Pieloch – Aikido of Scottsdale
  • Juan Pinheiros – City Aikido of Los Angeles
  • Bruce Piotrowski- Twin Cities Aikido Center
  • Clark Pomerleau – Aikido of Denton
  • James Reed-Jones – Aikido of Prince Edward Island
  • Rey Robles – Southern Maryland Aikikdo
  • Abel Ruiz-Diaz – Miami Aikikai
  • Andres Samoya – New York Aikikai
  • Monica Sasaki – Florida Aikikai
  • Christopher Scales – Long Beach Island Aikikai
  • Victoria Selep- Twin Cities Aikido Center
  • Robert Sinka – Aikido North Jersey
  • Takara Suzuki – Portland Aikikai
  • Jay Tall – Aikido of Park Slope
  • Louis Torres – Palm Beach Aikikai
  • John Tuohy – Northern Virginia Aikikai
  • Howard Weitzman – Long Island Aikikai
  • Jonathan Winterling – Aikido of Chester County
  • Christi Wise – Evanston Aikido Center
  • Marina Yeravinkina – New York Aikikai
  • Mario Zilio – Florida Aikikai

 

Sandan

  • Samiran Banerjee – Aikido Center of Atlanta
  • Nicholas Benfaremo – Portland Aikido
  • David Breniak – Aikido of Red Bank
  • Isabel De La Vega – Florida Aikikai
  • Patrick Dougherty – Aikido of Westchester
  • Diane Dubois – Lewiston Aikido/Willow
  • Charles Ellis – Aikido of Cincinnati
  • Robert Groce – Aikido of Westchester
  • Carlton Harris – Aikikai of Philadelphia
  • Sherwin Heath-Retemyer – New York Aikikai
  • Jennifer Henis – New York Aikikai
  • Richmond Johnson – Aikido of New Paltz
  • Will Kirkpatrick – Monadnock Aikikai
  • Michael Klamer – New York Aikikai
  • Jason Lambert – McGill Aikido
  • Mario Lantandresse – Montreal Aikikai
  • Reuven Lirov – Pinellas County Aikikai
  • Eric Lopresti – New York Aikikai
  • Edgar Martinez – Miami Aikikai
  • Michael Napoli – Portland Aikikai
  • Thomas Newcomen – New York Aikikai
  • Kathleen O’Neill – Northern Virginia Aikikai
  • Matthew Roder – Aikido of Fairfield County
  • Elly Roland – Northern Virginia Aikikai
  • Howard Scott – Montreal Aikikai
  • Samantha Taitel – New York Aikikai
  • Matthew Wavro – Aikido of Red Bank
  • Andrei Yamshchikov – Florida Aikikai

Yondan

  • Suliman Abdul Hakeem – Aikido of Greater Philadelphia
  • Robert Bergman – Regent Park Community Aikido
  • James Brumm – Newport Beach Aikikai
  • Michael Cundall – Aikido fo Cincinnati
  • Francisco De Los Cobos – Aikido of Dallas
  • John Donnelly – Boston Aikikai
  • Charles Dubois – Aikido de la Montagne
  • David Gardener – Litchfield Hills Aikikai
  • John Holt – Aikikai of Philadelphia
  • Tom Ito – Southland Aikido
  • Roderick Johnson – Aikikai of Philadelphia
  • Michael Jones – Roaring Fork Aikikai
  • Christopher Kerin – Aikido of Fairfield County
  • Michael Livingston – Center Island Aikido
  • Daryl Muranaka – Harvard Aikikai
  • Clemon Richardson – Aikido of Park Slope
  • Steve Sandage – San Francisco Aikikai
  • James Shaffer – Long Beach Island Aikikai
  • Edgar Shockley – Aikikai of Philadelphia
  • Tinka Sloss – Aikido of Santa Barbara
  • Rick Watson – Portland Aikikai
  • Krzysztof Zawadzki – Aikido of Fairfield County

 

 

Dan Promotions July 1, 2016 – January 1, 2017

Test applications received and dated between July 1st 2016 and January 1st, 2017 (some listings represent applications prior to Hombu approval, applications not received by posting date will not be listed in the post). 

 

Shodan

  • Nikolas Asikis – Valley Aikido
  • Cary Bakker – Florida Aikikai
  • Mahmoud Belkacemi – Aikido de la Montagne
  • Luis Caceres – Aikido de la Montagne
  • Leela Christian-Tabak – Boston Aikikai
  • Cindy Chu – New York Aikikai
  • William Davis – Sadkane School for Aikido
  • Anna Gallagher – Aikido Center of Atlanta
  • Mikal Giancola – Aikido of New Orleans
  • Kiley Haftorson – Alamo Area Aikikai
  • Brian Hagan – Valley Aikido
  • Sara Hubbard – Old City Aikido
  • Peter Keller – Dairyukai Aikikai
  • Pawel Kijowski – Plano Aikido Center
  • Sotaro Kurashige – North Chatham Aiki Club
  • Joel Lemieux – Framingham Aikikai
  • Adam Lewis – New York Aikikai
  • Lianni Lin – Portland Aikikai
  • Edward Lin – New York Aikikai
  • Jeff Lorenz – Aikido of Raritan Valley/Ren Sei Kan
  • Michael Lynch – Kenosha Aikikai
  • David Manigbas – Hoboken Aikikai
  • Chuck Martin – Ottawa Aikido Centre
  • Elise McGrath – Aikido of Scottsdale
  • Patricia Mizzi – Suffolk Aikikai
  • Michael Moses – Aikido of Westchester
  • Lawrence Ng – Aikido of Westchester
  • Augustus Norton – Framingham Aikikai
  • Kayleigh O’Connor – Boston Aikikai
  • Alex Odell – Aikido of Westchester
  • Michael Pajor – Aikido of the Canyon Lands
  • Suzanne Parmly – Aikido of Red Bank
  • Jason Read – Portland Aikido
  • Owen Richfield – Aikido of New Orleans
  • Rafael Rodriguez – Miami Aikikai
  • Rodolfo Rojas – Aikido de la Montagne
  • Omar Ruego – Aikido Schools of New Jersey
  • Cynthia Salit – Aikido of Dallas
  • Ken Sato – Aikido of Westchester
  • Brian Shirai – Portland Aikikai
  • Yan Silboni – Montreal Aikikai
  • Elizabeth Stevens – NY Eastside Aikikai
  • Ryoya Terao – Aikido of Westchester
  • Thomas Vangi – Long Beach Island Aikikai
  • Adonis Villarosa – Aikido North Jersey
  • George Walden – Aikido Schools of New Jersey
  • Jonathan Walker – Aikido of Austin
  • Scott Weber – Aikido of Austin
  • Sean Wheeler – Aikido of Austin
  • Jonathan Wilde – New York Aikikai
  • Darius Wilkerson – Florida Aikikai
  • Rebeca Willis-Longer – Portland Aikikai

Nidan

  • Mark Alhquist – Vineland Aikikai
  • Florencio Benitez – Florida Aikikai
  • Zachary Biesanz – New York Aikikai
  • Willian Bresnihan – Florida Aikikai
  • Michael Coiro – Palm Beach Aikikai
  • Signe Constable – Lunenburg Aikikai
  • Gallen David – Twin Cities Aikido Center
  • Francisco Del Valle – Aikido Schools of New Jersey
  • Ray Drapela – Aikido of Austin
  • Guillaume Febrer – Aikido de la Montagne
  • Jason Ferrell – Aikido of Ausin
  • Carlos Frick – Kenosha Aikikai
  • Anne-Marie Giri – Brevard Aikikai
  • Peter Greig – Souther Maryland Aikido Center
  • Jean Guarin – Dairyukai Aikikai
  • Chris Ho – Framingham Aikikai
  • James Kanze – Hoboken Aikikai
  • Petri Koskinen – Aikido of Park Slope
  • Constance Lim – Ottawa Aikikai
  • Richard Lookshin – Florida Aikikai
  • Robert Madison III – Aikido of Park Slope
  • Dare Matheson – Providence Aikikai
  • Danilo Mezzardi – Aikido of Hattiesburg
  • Aleksandra Michalska – New York Aikikai
  • Robert Micieli – Aikido of Red Bank
  • Ramin Miri – Aikido de la Montagne
  • Shayan Munshi – New York Aikikai
  • John Murdoch II – Aikido of Red Bank
  • Edward Musikantow – New York Aikikai
  • David Plock – Palm Beach Aikikai
  • Yuriy Pustovoyt – Aikido of Park Slope
  • Michael Rolbin – Ottawa Aikikai
  • Natalia Safronenkova – New York Aikikai
  • Kirill Samoroukov – New York Aikikai
  • Pastor Santos – Aikido North Jersey
  • Chris Scales – Long Beach Island Aikikai
  • Christopher Sinclair – Aikido North Jersey
  • Phi Tong – Palm Beach Aikikai
  • Brian Weinberg – Aikido Center of Atlanta
  • Tal Yardeni – Aikido of Scottsdale

Sandan

  • Mohamed Abdel Mottaleb – Florida Aikikai
  • Cody Cowan – Aikido of Austin
  • Eric de Valpine – Aikido of Austin
  • Stephan Fay – Kingston Aikido
  • Marcel Gonzalez – Miami Aikikai
  • Tim Gosl – Old City Aikido
  • Nikolay Grozdanov – Florida Aikikai
  • Darcy Hamilton – Ottawa Aikikai
  • Kevin Hopkins – Aikido of Park Slope
  • Sheng-Cheng Huang – Aikido of Austin
  • Dale Mankin – El Paso Aikikai
  • Matthew McCann Jr – Aikido Schools of New Jersey
  • Paul Miroff – Kingston Aikido
  • Michael Nedostupenko – Florida Aikikai
  • Alex Nelson – Two Rivers Aikikai
  • Amir Andrew Obeidy – Florida Aikikai
  • Victor Ortiz – Florida Aikikai
  • Frank Pakulski – Aikido Schools of New Jersey
  • Michael Parrella – New York Aikikai
  • Ovidiu Ratiu -Napoca Budokai
  • Helen Reynolds – Florida Aikikai
  • John Robinson – Aikido of Austin
  • Rain Sadkane – Sadkane School for Aikido
  • Daniel Small – Aikido Schools of New Jersey
  • Pejman Soheili – Nations Aikikai
  • Noel Tendick – Portland Aikikai
  • Daphne Vassalotti – Vineland Aikikai
  • Thomas Visentin – Kingston Aikido
  • Thomas Voetsch – Kingston Aikido
  • Christopher Whittle – KAIST Aikido Club
  • Jennifer Yabut – Old City Aikido

Yondan

  • C. Barry Benjamin – Aikido of South West Florida
  • Gina Boccolucci – Florida Aikido Center
  • Jose Bonachea – Pinellas County Aikikai
  • Normand Brodeur – Aikikai de l’Universite Laval
  • Eric Capelle – Aikido de la Montagne
  • Louis Caron – Aikido of Santa Barbara
  • Juan Carlos Cruz – McGill Aikido
  • Ursula Donnelley – Suffolk Aikikai
  • Vincent Hauser – Austin Aikikai
  • Jeff Hodges – Austin Aikikai
  • Kevin Kanesaka – New York Aikikai
  • Andrew Lee – New York Aikikai
  • Edward Leung – New York Aikikai
  • Giorgio Mariani – Aikido of Scottsdale
  • Angela Murphy – Alamo Heights Aikido
  • Philippe Niemetz – New York Aikikai
  • Jason Perna – Old City Aikido
  • Abu-Bakr Prowell – Alamo Area Aikikai
  • James Shaffer – Long Beach Island Aikikai
  • Michael Silverman – Asheville Aikikai
  • Randall Smith – Florida Aikikai
  • Evan Sobel – Aikido of Park Slope

Godan

  • Heidi Albright – Cloud Mountain Aikido
  • Victor Ancer – Midwest Aikido Center
  • Susanne Beisert – Dairyukai Aikikai
  • Nancy Birdsong – Aikido of Austin
  • Brian Dupont – New York Aikikai
  • Arturo Fisher – New York Aikikai
  • Matthew Flamm – New York Aikikai
  • Roger Geertz Gonzalez – Florida Aikikai
  • Darrell Grant – Southern Maryland Aikido Center
  • robert Hyatt – Tarzana Aikikai
  • Philip Halpern – New York Aikikai
  • Cyril Landise – Midwest Aikido Center
  • Noel Murphy – Alamo Area Aikikai
  • Lawrence Ozenberger – Aikido of New Orleans
  • David Reinfeld – New York Aikikai
  • Juan Sampayo Sarraga – San Juan Aikikai
  • Carl Schmidt –  New York Aikikai

Rokudan

  • Debra Crampton –  New York Aikikai
  • James Kahn –  New York Aikikai
  • Charles Mensh –  New York Aikikai
  • Sharon Silberstein –  New York Aikikai
  • Knut Bauer – Central Illinois Aikikai
  • Larry Graham – Kansas City Aikido School
  • James Graves – Southland Aikido
  • Damir Jamsek – Austin Aikikai
  • Karen Meno – Suncoast Aikido
  • Masako Nakatsugawa – Syracuse University Aikido Club
  • Blue Spruell – Peachtree Aikikai Atlanta
  • Javier Vazquez-Bravo – San Juan Aikikai

Hachidan

  • Edward Hagihara – Long Island Aikikai

Dan Promotions August 1, 2015 – January 1, 2016

Test applications received and dated between August 1st 2015 and January 1st, 2016 (some listings represent applications prior to Hombu approval). 

 

 

Shodan

  • Kathryn Bennett – Peachtree Aikikai Atlanta
  • Jorge Borges – Gold Coast Aikikai
  • Javier Calduch – Gold Coast Aikikai
  • Benoit Charra – Dairyukai Aikikai
  • Gustavo Colon – Aikido Chiheisen
  • Philip Cortina – Kern River Aikikai
  • Ismaer Cotto – Suffolk Aikikai
  • Paolo Dalla Fina – Notting Hill Aikikai
  • Demy De Jesus – San Juan Aikikai
  • Peter Dorsey – Aikido of Prescott
  • Chris Emanuel – Aikido of Westchester
  • Ivan Ferran – Gold Coast Aikikai
  • Deborah Fisher – New York Aikikai
  • Parvz Ghahramani – Aikido Schools of New Jersey
  • Osiris Gomez – Gold Coast Aikikai
  • Robert Gutierrez – Twin Cities Aikido Center
  • Susan Hauser – Austin Aikikai
  • David Hernandez – Aikido of Nassau County
  • Derek Hoagland – San Juan Aikikai
  • Paul Michael Jones – Aikido of Scottsdale
  • Robert-Jan Kastelijns
  • Jason Marrero – New York Aikikai
  • Omar Morales – Florida Aikikai
  • Bob Nevins – Raleigh Aikikai
  • Robert Poyer III – Aikido of Chester County
  • Christopher Rodriguez – Sadkane School for Aikido
  • Alan Rodriguez – San Juan Aikikai
  • William Runyan – Gold Coast Aikikai
  • Andres Samayoa – New York Aikikai
  • Diane Samsel – Aikido Club of Try-Co-Lan
  • Monica Sasaki – Florida Aikikai
  • Osamu Sekiguchi – Shodokan
  • Dmitry Shimelfarb – New York Aikikai
  • Joanna Smart – Shodokan
  • Spencer Sweeney – New York Aikikai
  • Clifford Tanaka – Aikido of Cincinnati
  • Conrad Turner – New York Aikikai
  • Yvonne Vardi – Aikido of Ramapo Valley
  • Jeffrey Waterman – North Coast Aikikai
  • Jose Webster – Aikido Schools of New Jersey
  • Derek Wilson – New York Aikikai

Nidan

  • Roger Bacon – Aikido of Santa Barbara
  • Celia Batan – Aikido of Fairfield County
  • Kathy Berliner – Aikido of Park Slope
  • Michael Boeder – Two Rivers Aikikai
  • Clayton Broomes – Aikido of Park Slope
  • Massimo Caiati – Aikido of Raritan Valley /Ren Sei Kan
  • Abelardo Cuevas, Jr. – Aikido of Nassau County
  • Binh Dam – Peachtree Aikikai Atlanta
  • Damon Grace – Kingston Aikido
  • Todd Granoff – Peachtree Aikikai Atlanta
  • Albert Graziosa – Aikido of Westchester
  • Frank Griffin – Aikido of El Paso
  • Christoper Hawke – Litchfield Hills Aikikai
  • Sachiyo Hotta – Aikido of Westchester
  • Jan Ksel – Brevard Aikikai
  • Beata Ksel – Breverad Aikikai
  • Ignacio Mena – NY Eastside Aikikai
  • Keith Miller – Aikido of Park Slope
  • Alexander Milton – Gold Coast Aikikai
  • Helena Neves-Pelchat – Aikido de la Montagne
  • Matthew Odell – Aikido of Westchester
  • Eric Pierce – Aikido of Norfolk
  • Dale Roznowski – Florida Aikido Center
  • Sergio Santiago – San Juan Aikikai
  • Fred Serricchio – Aikido of Fairfield County
  • Myron Thomas – Maru Aikikai South
  • Bernardo Vega-Smith – San Juan Aikikai
  • Alexandra Vinarov – New York Aikikai
  • Steve Wachtel – Aikido North Jersey
  • Jean-Marc Waiter – Palm Beach Aikikai

Sandan

  • Gabriele Bixel – Aiki Muenster
  • Zbigniew Bloch – Toronto Aikikai
  • Mick Cipra – Twin Cities Aikido Club
  • James De Furia – Portland Aikikai
  • Jay Golding – Florida Aikikai
  • Nelson Hayes – Aikido North Jersey
  • Robert LaPalme – Valle Aikido
  • Dya Levitt – MIT Aikido CLub
  • Keith Lit – Florida Aikikai
  • Edward Manalang – Aikido of Nassau County
  • Alan Mandell – Aikido of Nassau County
  • Mario Marquez – Aikido of El Paso
  • Peter McDade – Shodokan
  • Jason Parsons – Kern River Aikikai
  • Alexander Socia – Florida Aikikai
  • Armando Valeriano – New York Aikikai
  • Roberto Velez – New York Aikikai

Yondan

  • Louis Agliardo – Aikido of Nassau County
  • Richard Backer – New York Aikikai
  • Colleen Bothwell – New York Aikikai
  • Jesse Earl Brown – Naka Ima Aikikai
  • Aaron Cass – Portsmouth Aikido
  • Richard Colacino – Aikido of Park Slope
  • Stephanie Cook – New York Aikikai
  • Simon Cruz – Aikido North Jersey
  • Danny Dean – Aikido of Cincinnati
  • Larry DeCarmine – Palm Beach Aikikai
  • Jorge Del Castillo – Florida Aikikai
  • Javier Dominguez – New York Aikikai
  • Neal Earhart – Aikido of Westchester
  • Graham Fraser – Mount Saint Vincent Aikikai
  • Indra Gandy – New York Aikikai
  • James Goeman – Aikido of Austin
  • Daniel Hayes – Chushin Aikikai
  • John Huang – Aikido of Ramapo Valley
  • David Katz – Aikido of Westchester
  • David Kilroy – Valley Aikido
  • Pascal Kim – New York Aikikai
  • Steve Kopka – Midwest Aikido Center
  • David Law – Aikido of Nassau County
  • Stephen Leigh – Aikido of Cincinnati
  • Joan Nakatsugawa – New York Aikikai
  • Jason Pepe – Aikido of Champlain Valley
  • Octavia Pereyra – Florida Aikikai
  • Guy Pharand – Budoka Aikikai
  • Keith Pray – Albany Aikido
  • Ramon Ruilopez – Florida Aikikai
  • Garn Sherman – West Georgia Aikikai
  • Asi Shnabel – City Aikido of Los Angeles
  • Donald Slater – Georgia Southern University Aikido Club
  • Derrell Thomas – Newark Aikido
  • Brian Vacante – Aikido North Jersey
  • Bill Witthar – Zanshin Aikido School

Godan

  • Leslie Babish – Aikido North Jersey
  • Wayne Brown – Twin Cities Aikido Center
  • James Constable – Lunenburg Aikikai
  • Jean-Rene David – Aikido de al Montagne
  • Jesus Delgado- Arias – Miami Aikikai
  • Silvia Eschenlauer – Florida Aikikai
  • Anthony Fiore – Aikido of Chester County
  • Paul Forhan – Aikido of El Paso
  • Gordon Hannah – East End Aikikai
  • Stephen Johnson, Jr. – Woodstock Aikido
  • Lenore Killam – Sangamon Aikikai
  • Matthias Lynch – Glen Ellyn Aikido Club
  • Luke Machado – New York Aikikai
  • Paul Manogue – Aikido of Raritan Valley/Ren Sei Kan
  • Wayne Massey – El Pas0 Aikikai
  • Matthew May – Midwest Aikido Center
  • David Norton – Pax River Aikikai
  • Eugene O’Connor – Bermuda Aikikai
  • Arturo Peal – Aikido of Santa Barbara
  • Ismael Rangel – Aikido of Austin
  • Gary Roberts – Ottawa Aikido Centre
  • Youssef Sadkane – Sadkane School of Aikido
  • Sidney Shiba – Plano Aikido Center

Rokudan

  • Matthew Bagedonow – MIT Aikido Club
  • Paul Buchanan – Aikido of Try-Co-Lan
  • Gary Bushorn – Aikido of Cincinnati
  • John Conlin – Woodstock Aikido
  • Cathy Conlin – Woodstock Aikido
  • Emmanuel Herzog – Florida Aikikai
  • Stephane Janczuk – Aikido la Forge
  • Barry Kushel – Aikido of Nassau County
  • Michael Patino – Florida Aikikai
  • Annette Schediwy-Mackrel – Woodstock Aikido
  • Claire Widen – Asheville Aikikai
  • Robert Wilcox – Kingston Aikido
  • Donald Wyckoff – Asheville Aikikai
  • Kyoshi Yasutake – Midwest Aikido Center

A Message From Yamada Sensei Regarding Sansuikai

I recently announced that Sansuikai International is now affiliated with the USAF.  Some questions have been asked, so I  wanted to explain what this affiliation means.  As you know, I created Sansuikai so the dojo in South America and Europe can join and I can help these dojo by submitting Sansuikai dan applications to Aikikai.  When I am no longer able to do this, the USAF, as a recognized Aikikai organization, will take my place and forward these applications directly to Aikikai.  This is all that will be needed to make sure everyone can still have their dan ranks registered at hombu.  We have so many friendly relationships all over the world, between Sansuikai and the USAF, and this allows me to rest assured that all the years of work I have put in to both organizations will continue, as well as your friendships on and off the mat .

Sincerely,

Y. Yamada

Richard M. Stickles Shihan, Aikido Schools of New Jersey

The USAF has sadly learned that Rick Stickles Sensei, founder and chief instructor of Aikido Schools of New Jersey (ASNJ), passed away on Sunday, June 21st.   ASNJ members will be holding a memorial service at their dojo on Wednesday, June 24th at 7pm.

Stickles Sensei began his training in New York Aikikai and was soto deshi to Yamada Sensei.  He founded ASNJ in 1977 and dedicated his life to teaching and promoting Aikido at his dojo and around the world.  He was also an instructor at New York Aikikai.

Yamada Sensei and the USAF extend their deepest condolences to Stickles Sensei’s family and students for this sudden and unexpected loss.

 

Richard Stroud Shihan, MIT Aikido Club

The USAF has learned that Dick Stroud Sensei, chief instructor of MIT Aikido Club, passed away a week ago while on vacation in Japan with his daughter.  An accomplished artist, Stroud Sensei started the MIT Aikido club in 1978 with the permission of Kanai Sensei. We share this sad news as we mourn the loss of another great instructor who dedicated his life to aikido.  More information will be circulated when it becomes available.

займы онлайн займ на карту займ онлайн займы на карту займы онлайн на карту микрозаймы онлайн микрозайм онлайн микрозайм на карту микрозаймы кредит онлайн на карту займ на карту онлайн кредит на карту срочный займ на карту займ онлайн на карту микрозаймы на карту